CLA-2-28:S:N2:236 816496

Mr. Robert D. Fairman
President
Phoenix Wafer Technology, Inc.
P.O. Box 5904
Carefree, AZ 85377-5904

RE: The tariff classification of Boron Trifluoride and Silicon Tetrafluoride from Russia

Dear Mr. Fairman:

In your letter dated November 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Boron Trifluoride and Silicon Tetrafluoride will be 2812.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halides and halide oxides of nonmetals:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert brownchweig at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division